PORTUGUESE NATIONALITY

Who can apply for Portuguese nationality?

According to the Portuguese Nationality Law, there are several hypotheses for granting and acquiring nationality.

 

1. Children of Portuguese

Children of Portuguese born in Portugal or abroad.

 

2. Grandchildren of Portuguese

Grandchildren of Portuguese born abroad, provided they demonstrate to have ties of effective connection to the Portuguese national community.

 

3. Great-grandchildren of Portuguese

Portuguese law does not provide a specific hypothesis for the great-grandchildren of Portuguese nationals. What may happen, however, is that one of the parent or grandparent obtain the Portuguese nationality, enabling their children and grandchildren to apply for nationality as well.

 

4. Spouses of Portuguese

Spouses married for more than 3 years with a Portuguese national, who have a transcribed marriage in Portugal, and who declares or demonstrates to have ties of effective connection with the Portuguese national community.

 

5. Companions of Portuguese

Companion who has lived for more than 3 years in a stable union with a Portuguese national, who has a stable union recognized by a Portuguese civil court, and who declares or demonstrates to have ties of effective connection with the Portuguese national community.

 

6. Minors or incapable children of Portuguese who acquired nationality

Minors or incapable children of a father or mother who acquires Portuguese nationality, provided that the child declares/demonstrates to have ties of effective connection to the Portuguese national community.

 

7. Legal residents of at least 5 years in Portugal

Foreign nationals who have been legally living in Portugal for more than five years may also acquire nationality by length of residence through a so-called naturalization process.

 

8. Children of Foreigners Born in Portugal

The first hypothesis is to grant nationality (original nationality) to children born in Portugal, provided that one of their foreign parents legally resides in Portugal for at least two years before the request.

The second hypothesis is the acquisition of nationality (nationality by origin) for children born in Portugal, provided that one of their foreign parents lives in Portugal for at least five years before the request, even if illegally, or provided that the minor has concluded at least one cycle of primary or secondary education in Portugal.

Av. 25 de Abril, 672, 2º Dto., Sala 3

2750-512 Cascais | Portugal​

Cédula Profissional 47599L

Responsabilidade Limitada

 

Telefones

+351 214838670 (PT)

+351 913523070 (PT)

+55 41 40637723 (BR)

 

© 2012 by WBLEX